Mentions légales
Last updated: 16 August 2026
This website and online store, verele.eu, are operated under the Verelé brand by:
Hilstor ApS
Trading as Verelé
CVR No.: 41469722
VAT No.: DK41469722
Registered / Business Address:
Bygvænget 707
2980 Kokkedal
Denmark
Telephone: +45 71 35 78 19
Email: info@verele.eu
Verelé is operated by Hilstor ApS, a company registered in Denmark.
1. Online Store
Verelé offers skincare, cosmetics and related products through verele.eu.
Sales made through Verelé.eu are subject to applicable Danish law and mandatory European Union consumer-protection legislation where relevant.
Further information concerning purchases is available in our:
Terms of Service
Return & Refund Policy
Shipping & Delivery Policy
Privacy Policy
These policies form part of the information governing purchases and use of our online store.
2. Prices & VAT
Prices displayed on Verelé.eu are shown in the applicable store currency.
For sales to consumers, prices include VAT where required by applicable law.
Any applicable delivery charges or other charges will be shown before you complete your purchase.
For orders delivered outside the European Union, customs duties, import VAT or other local charges may apply. Please refer to our Shipping & Delivery Policy for further information.
3. Payment
Verelé accepts the payment methods displayed and available during checkout.
Depending on your location and checkout configuration, available payment methods may include major payment cards, mobile or digital wallets and other payment services.
The exact payment options available to you will be displayed at checkout.
For Danish online purchases, payment for ordinary goods is generally not charged before the goods are dispatched, subject to applicable exceptions. Danish consumer guidance confirms this principle.
Payment processing may be provided by Shopify and/or independent payment-service providers.
4. Delivery
Available delivery methods, shipping charges and estimated delivery times are displayed during checkout or explained in our Shipping & Delivery Policy.
Delivery times shown are estimates unless expressly stated otherwise.
If you experience a problem with a delivery, please contact:
5. Right of Withdrawal
Consumers purchasing online generally have a 14-day statutory right of withdrawal under Danish/EU consumer law, subject to applicable statutory exceptions.
The withdrawal period for goods generally begins when the consumer receives the goods. After notifying the seller within the 14-day period, the consumer generally has a further 14 days to return them.
Detailed information about exercising your right of withdrawal, return costs, refunds and applicable exceptions is available in our Return & Refund Policy.
Cosmetics and Hygiene-Sealed Products
Certain sealed products that are unsuitable for return for health-protection or hygiene reasons may lose the statutory right of withdrawal if their seal is broken after delivery, where the conditions for that statutory exception are satisfied.
This may apply to certain skincare, cosmetic and personal-care products. Danish consumer guidance specifically recognises exceptions for certain sealed goods where the seal is broken for hygiene reasons.
This does not affect your statutory rights concerning defective, damaged, incorrect or non-conforming products.
6. Returns
Before returning an eligible product, please contact:
Unless otherwise instructed by Verelé, eligible returns should be sent to:
Verelé
c/o Hilstor ApS
Bygvænget 707
2980 Kokkedal
Denmark
Please do not send returns to an old Verelé address or warehouse address.
For change-of-mind withdrawals, the customer generally bears the direct cost of returning the goods where properly informed in advance.
Please refer to our Return & Refund Policy for the complete conditions.
7. Complaints About Products
When purchasing from Verelé as a consumer, you have statutory rights concerning goods that are defective or do not conform to the purchase contract.
Under Danish consumer law, consumers generally have a two-year right to complain about defects (reklamationsret).
If you believe a product is defective, damaged or incorrect, please contact us at:
Please include your order number and a description of the issue. Photographs may help us assess damaged or defective products more quickly.
Nothing in Verelé's policies limits your mandatory statutory consumer rights.
8. Consumer Complaints & Dispute Resolution
If you have a complaint regarding a purchase, please contact Verelé first so that we have an opportunity to resolve the matter:
Email: info@verele.eu
Telephone: +45 71 35 78 19
If we are unable to resolve the matter directly, eligible Danish consumer disputes may be submitted to the relevant Danish consumer dispute-resolution body, subject to its applicable jurisdiction, thresholds and procedural requirements.
Nævnenes Hus
Toldboden 2
8800 Viborg
Denmark
I recommend not hard-coding the old DKK 1,110 / DKK 100,000 / DKK 720 thresholds from your existing notice. Eligibility criteria and thresholds can change, so directing customers to the current official information is safer.
EU Online Dispute Resolution Platform
The previous European Commission Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) platform was discontinued on 20 July 2025.
Accordingly, the old ec.europa.eu/odr link should not appear anywhere on Verelé.eu. The EU has formally repealed the regulation establishing the platform.
Consumers seeking cross-border dispute-resolution information can instead consult the European Commission's current Consumer Redress resources. EU Consumer Redress information
9. Personal Data
Hilstor ApS, trading as Verelé, processes personal data in connection with operating Verelé.eu, fulfilling orders, providing customer service and carrying out other legitimate business activities.
Full information concerning:
what information we collect · why we process it · legal bases · cookies · service providers · international transfers · retention · GDPR rights
is available in our Privacy Policy.
For privacy-related enquiries or to exercise applicable data-protection rights, contact:
I would not duplicate the entire privacy policy here, as the old Legal Notice currently does. Maintaining two separate versions creates a risk that they eventually contradict one another.
10. Intellectual Property
Unless otherwise stated, content appearing on Verelé.eu—including Verelé branding, original text, graphics, photography, product presentation and website content—is owned by or licensed to Hilstor ApS and is protected by applicable intellectual-property laws.
Content may not be reproduced or commercially exploited without permission except where permitted by law.
Third-party trademarks and materials remain the property of their respective owners.
11. Disclaimer
Information provided on Verelé.eu regarding skincare, ingredients, routines, skin types and skin concerns is intended for general informational and cosmetic purposes.
It does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
Individual experiences with skincare products may vary. Customers with medical skin conditions, significant allergies, persistent irritation or other health concerns should seek advice from an appropriately qualified healthcare professional.
12. Contact Verelé
For questions regarding Verelé, our products, your order or these legal notices, please contact:
Verelé
Operated by Hilstor ApS
CVR No.: 41469722
VAT No.: DK41469722
Bygvænget 707
2980 Kokkedal
Denmark
Telephone: +45 71 35 78 19
Email: info@verele.eu
